Home ยป Information

Christopher CharlesChrisWood is an American actor. He is known for his role as Malachai “Kai” Parker in the sixth season of the CW Network’s television series The Vampire Diaries in 2014, after previously appearing on The CW’s The Carrie Diaries in the role of writer Adam Weaver in 2013. He also starred in the 2016 CW television series Containment in the leading role of Atlanta police officer Jake Riley. Since 2016 he has played Mon-El on The CW superhero drama series Supergirl.

Chris was born on April 14, 1988 in Dublin, Ohio. He attended Elon University in North Carolina, where he graduated in 2010 with a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in Music Theater. After graduation, he played Melchior in the national tour of Spring Awakening. He had a leading role on the short-lived Amazon web series entitled Browsers in early 2013. In September 2013, producers of The Carrie Diaries announced that he would join the show in its second season playing Adam Weaver.

He appeared in the recurring role of Malachai ‘Kai’ Parker on the sixth season of The Vampire Diaries as the main antagonist; he returned to the role in a guest appearance in the eighth and final season of The Vampire Diaries. He also made an appearance on HBO’s Girls playing Paul in the episode “Beach House”. He was cast in a starring role in the 2016 CW limited drama series Containment, portraying officer Jake Riley. In April 2016, he was cast as Captain Lance Van Der Berg on the second season of the PBS period drama Mercy Street. In July 2016, he landed a series regular role as Mon-El for the Second Season of Supergirl. He also appeared as Mon-El in the crossover episode with The Flash entitled “Duet“.

Birth Name: Christopher Charles Wood
Height: 6′ (1.83 m)